EmmaClaire Brightlyn

Actress, Action Designer  

Email: emmaclairebrightlyn@gmail.com

www.spotlight.com/0854-0199-4440                        

MA in Classical and Contemporary Text, Acting - R.S.A.M.D. (2010) 

BFA in Theatre, Acting Specialization - University of Victoria, Canada (2005)

Scottish/Canadian citizenship

Film Fight Direction

Anna and the Apocalypse  - Blazing Griffin – 2016/2017 – Director John McPhail
                                                Distribution by Orion/MGM December 2018
BEATS (feature in production)  - Sixteen Films – 2017 – Director Brian Welsh
Lullaby (short) - RCS grad film – 2016 – Director Liam Bradley
Haevn or Hele (feature in post) - Bard's Pub Productions – 2016/2017 – Director Jason Vaughn
A Last Request (short) - PH!X Ltd. – 2016 – Director Rupert Sansom
Anna and the Apocalypse  ( promo ) - Blazing Griffin – 2016 – Director James Lapley
GlaswAsian Tales ( a series of short films) - Ankur Productions – 2015 – Director Lalitha Rajan
Where Do We Go From Here? ( feature ) - Worrying Drake – 2014 – Director John McPhail
Bear With Me  (short) - Q Fusion – 2013 – Director Colin Healy

Theatre Fight Direction

Ulster American - 2018 - Dir. Gareth Nicholls - Traverse Theatre

Richard III - 2018 - Dir. Lu Kemp - Perth Theatre

The Motherf**ker with the Hat - 2018 - Dir. Andy Arnold - The Tron Theatre / Sherman Theatre (Wales)

Deathtrap - 2018 - Dir. Johnnie McKnight - Dundee Rep Theatre

The Last Bordello - 2018 - Dir. David Leddy - Fire Exit Theatre

Knives in Hens - 2018 - Dir. Lu Kemp - Perth Theatre

Cockpit - 2017 - Dir. Wils Wilson - Royal Lyceum Theatre Edinburgh

August: Osage County - 2017 - Dir. Andrew Panton - Dundee Rep Theatre

Oresteia: This Restless House - 2017 - Dir. Dominic Hill - ***Remounted for the Edinburgh International Festival***

Queen Lear - 2017 - Dir. Jennifer Dick - Bard in the Botanics

Measure for Measure - 2017 - Dir. Gordon Barr - Bard in the Botanics

Timon of Athens - 2017 - Dir. Jennifer Dick - Bard in the Botanics

Taming of the Shrew? - 2017 - Dir. Gordon Barr - Bard in the Botanics

Dick McWhittington - 2016 - Dir. Nick Winston - His Majesty's Theatre Aberdeen / Qdos Pantomimes

Aladdin - 2016 - Dir. John Payton - Cymru, Llandudno / Qdos Pantomimes

Aladdin - 2016 - Dir. David Fleesham - The Lyceum, Crewe / Qdos Pantomimes

Rapunzel - 2016 - Dir. Matt Addicott - Platform

Brigadoon - 2016 - Dir. Philip Howard - The Royal Conservatoire of Scotland

The Lonesome West - 2016 - Dir. Andy Arnold - Tron Theatre   {Fight Consultant}

This Restless House - 2016 - Dir. Dominic Hill - Citizen's Theatre / National Theatre of Scotland

  •  Part 1: Agamemnon's Return 
  •  Part 2: The Bough Breaks 
  •  Part 3: Electra and her Shadow
  •                                             *** CAT Award Winner 2016: Best Director and Best New Play ***

Dance of Death - 2016 - Dir. Candice Edmunds - Citizen's Theatre

Peter Pan - 2015 - Dir. Nick Winston - His Majesty's Theatre, Aberdeen / Qdos Pantomimes

Jack and the Beanstalk - 2015 - Dir. Ed Curtis - The Alhambra Theatre, Bradford / Qdos Pantomimes

Rapunzel - 2015 - Dir. Lu Kemp - Citizen's Theatre  {Fight Consultant}

Kontomble (The Shaman and the Boy) - 2015 - Dir. Guy Hollands - A Play, a Pie and a Pint

Richard II - 2015 - Dir. Jennifer Dick - Bard in the Botanics  {Fight Consultant }

The Merchant of Venice - 2015 - Dir. Gordon Barr - Bard in the Botanics  {Fight Consultant }

Titus Andronicus - 2015 - Dir. Stewart Laing - Dundee Rep Theatre

The Straw Chair - 2015 - Dir. Liz Carruthers - Borderline Theatre Company

West Side Story - 2015 - Dir. Andrew Panton - Royal Conservatoire of Scotland   

Romeo and Juliet - 2015 - Dir. Gordon Barr - Bard in the Botanics {Associate Fight Director} 

Slope - 2014 - Dir. Stewart Laing - Untitled Projects      

                                            *** CAT Award Winner 2015: Best Technical Presentation ***

Tomas and Fantom - 2014 - Dir. Liz Carruthers - White Stag Theatre  

Hamlet - 2014 - Dir. Alasdair Hunter - Wilderness of Tigers/Bard in the Botanics  

Ophelia - 2014 - Dir. Stewart Laing - A Play, a Pie and a Pint  

Festen - 2014 - Dir. Maggie Kinloch - Royal Conservatoire of Scotland

The Libertine - 2014 - Dir. Dominic Hill - Citizen's Theatre/ Bristol Old Vic

Miss Julie – 2014 – Dir. Dominic  Hill - Citizen’s Theatre{ Fight consultant }  

Dragon – 2013 – Dirs. Jamie Harrison and Candice Edmunds - National Theatre of Scotland/ Vox Motus/ Tianjin Children's Art Theatre   

                                           *** CAT Award Winner 2014: Best Technical Presentation ***

                                           *** UK Theatre Award Winner 2014: Best Show for Children and Young People ***

MCBTH – 2013 – Dir. Alasdair Hunter - University of Cumbria

Macbeth – 2013 – Dir. Rachel O’Riordan - Perth Theatre/ The Tron

The Idiot at the Wall – 2013 – Dir. Emily Reutlinger - Stoirm Og

 I’ll Keep the Light – 2013 – Dir. Alasdair Hunter - Cardboard Fox Theatre Co

Deadinburgh – 2013 – Dir. Barra Collins - LASTheatre

Takin’ Over the Asylum – 2013 – Dir. Mark Thomson - Royal Lyceum/ Citizens Theatre    { Fight consultant}

Waiting for Lefty – 2013 – Dir. Christopher Emms - White Bear Theatre (London)

The Seafarer – 2013 – Dir. Rachel O’Riordan - Perth Theatre

                                              *** CAT Award Winner 2013: Best Ensemble and Best Director ***

The Maids – 2013 – Dir. Stewart Laing - Citizens Theatre

Private Lives – 2012 – Dir. Susan Worsfold - A Play, a Pie and a Pint

Edinburgh Fringe

           Defunct Pig – 2012 – Dir. Justyna Mytnik

           My Sister – 2012 – Dir. Debbie Hannan

New Arts Concerts (touring production in Italy and Germany)   { Assistant Fight Director }

           Ben Hur Live! (arena production) – 2011 – Dir. Philip Wm McKinley

The Arches:

           Dead Man’s Cell Phone – 2011 – Dir. Stasi Schaeffer

           One Good Beating – 2011 – Dir. Bill Wright

           Paragon – 2010 – Dir. Marcus Roche

           Marriage ala Mode – 2010 – Dir. Stasi Schaeffer

 

Stage Combat Training        

The International Paddy Crean Workshop 2008/09, 2010/11 and intern for 2016/17

World Stage Combat Workshop - 2016 - Advanced Certification with BASSC, SAFD, SAFDi, NSFS - Unarmed, Found Weapon, Broadsword, Case of Rapier, Rapier and Dagger, Katana, Knife.

BADC Advanced Stage Combatant – Unarmed/Knife, Quarterstaff, Broadsword, Case of Rapier, Small Sword, Sword and Buckler.

The Nordic Stage Fight Society Summer Workshop – Advanced Class – 2013

With YoungBlood Ltd:

           Shakespeare’s Swords – 2010

           Intro to Contemporary Martial Arts for Screen – 2010

           Case of Rapiers (with Maestros Jacques Cappelle and Jonathan Howell) - 2011

 

Teaching

Guest Artist - Solar Bear Death Youth Theatre - stage combat - 2018, Glasgow, Scotland

Specialist Tutor - Royal Conservatoire of Scotland Short Courses - stage combat - 2014-2018, Glasgow, Scotland

Guest Instructor – Gilbert Patterson Middle School – stage combat basics - 2011, 2012, 2014, Lethbridge, Canada

Guest Artist - Edinburgh College - stage combat - 2014, Edinburgh, Scotland

Workshop Leader – Youth on the Quay Festival – stage combat – 2013, Greenock, Scotland

Workshop Leader – National Festival of Youth Theatre – stage combat – 2013, Glenrothes, Scotland

Instructor -  Ambassador Theatre Group “Ripple Effect” – stage combat basics – 2012, Glasgow, Scotland.

Assistant Instructor to Tim Klotz, YoungBlood Ltd. - all levels workshop -  2011, London, England.

Instructor – Glenmore Christian Academy basics – 2011, Calgary, Canada.

Assistant Instructor to Tim Klotz – small sword workshop – 2010, Banff, Canada.

Assistant Instructor to Lawrence Carmichael, YoungBlood Ltd. – basic workshop – 2010, Glasgow, Scotland.